enru

SPAIN


KEY PROGRAM BENEFITS

  • Fast residency (1 - 2 months)
  • Family members included
  • Combination of properties
  • No minimum residence requirement
  • Citizenship possibilities after 10 years

GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL

  • False information provided
  • Criminal record
  • Potential security threat to the country
  • Disrepute to the country
  • Visa refusal to Schengen area
  • Download brochure

Spain

Program overview – Spanish Golden Visa Program was initiated in the year 2013 by the Spanish government in order to attract foreign direct investment. Program is based on real estate acquisition, where the qualifying investment level is 500 000 EUR.

Spanish government allows obtaining both commercial and residential properties, which can be rented for profit. Any number of properties might be combined and partnerships are allowed as long as minimum investment level is maintained. As well, real estate can be mortgage for amount of money exceeding 500 000 EUR.

The Program is best suited for those wishing simplify their immigration process to the minimum and start enjoying European life within short time of residency formalities. It grants temporary residence permit for 1 or 2 years if applied in diplomatic mission abroad or Spain respectively. Permits are extendable afterward for further 5 years on condition that investment is maintained.

Requirements – The general requirements for the Golden Visa Program are fairly uncomplicated in nature. Despite the property investment requirements, candidate must be at least 18 years old. Moreover, candidates must not have any criminal records, provide with yearly private medical insurance and prove the sufficient economic means to cover residence period in Spain. Also, it is crucial for the eligibility criteria not to have any visa refusals to Schengen area.

Government implements liberal stay policy in the country. For extension of resident status, no minimum residence requirements are applied.

More about the program

Permanent Residency, Citizenship and Passport – Prior to citizenship application, investors and their families are allowed to apply for permanent resident status. Though a minimum residency requirement of 6 months each year is imposed. Such ability appears at the close of 5 year temporary residency.

Those willing to obtain citizenship must obey minimum residency requirement for at least 10 years. Once permanent resident status or citizenship is obtained, real estate investment can be released.

Family – Every investor is entitled to include their spouse and all children under 18. Parents and children over 18 can qualify only if they are fully dependent on the main applicant.

Living, Working, Studying and Traveling – Once residence permit is obtained investors and their families are free to live, study and do business within country. Residency card holders who will reside in Spain are required to have own private medical insurance. However, Spanish government will grant families with public services incorporating state medical care and schooling. Public schooling follows Spanish curriculum, though, the number of international schools having English as its medium can also be found in abundance.

Moreover, Spanish residence card holders are entitled to travel freely to Schengen area. If Spanish citizenship is obtained free destinations expand to more than 150 countries including Japan, Canada and the USA.

Financials and Investment

Real estate – The investment might be diversified purchasing several properties with the total value of at least 500 000 EUR. Purchased properties can either be rented for profit or even mortgaged for the residual value over 500 000 USD. Moreover, partnerships are welcome, as long as minimum investment level is maintained per every main applicant.

Program Investment costs

costs*Any number of properties might be combined. It can either be rented for profit or even mortgaged for any investment exceeding the minimum amount. Partnerships are as well welcome as long as minimum investment level is maintained per investor.

Taxes – Spanish resident permit holders are subjected to tax by the actual residence period and not by obtained status itself. Investors and their family members residing in Spain for over 183 days are charged on income derived within country at the 24.75% rate, deducted actual expenses. For instance, such taxes can be applied on rental income after subtracting amortization and depreciation. Also, capital gain tax rates starts at 24%, rising to 27% for sale profit over 50 000 EUR, where expense deductions allowed as well. Annual property tax ranges between 200 and 400 EUR approximately for an apartment and slightly more for villa.

Timescale and Payment Outline

timescale


Step 1 (3 – 5 days)

Pre-due diligence enables avoiding possible issues and assures eligibility. It also allows for ineligible applicants to save unnecessary costs, time, and effort.

Step 1 requires:
tickmark3 Passport copies (including dependants) tickmark3 Full details on profession or business
tickmark3 Residential address tickmark3 Origin of finances
tickmark3 Full information about dependants

In cases of questionable pre-due diligence outcomes, enhanced background checks may be required, including possible cooperation with the relevant authorities.


 Step 2 (3 – 4 days)

Our lawyers may suggest ready-to-sell properties from our real estate list, however, visiting Spain for reviewing properties is highly recommended. During a short visit investors also meet our lawyers, open bank account and provide immigration office with biometrics (it can be done before residency application so later avoid second arrival to the country). For this way of process investor must prove real estate ownership or deliver a copy of the promissory contract, indicating the payment of an initial deposit in value equal to or above EUR 500 000. If property acquisition will not be finalized yet funds must be placed in a Spanish bank account.


Step 3 (1 month)

Collection of documentation. Our qualified lawyers will assist during property purchase process and provide with necessary assistance towards completion of the residency application. To facilitate those processes our lawyers require a Power of Attorney to act on behalf of investor, conduct the property checks and relevant title issues (including drawing up a Promissory Contract for Sales & Purchase).

Step 3 requires:
tickmark3 Filled various governmental forms (provided) tickmark3 Health insurance (each applicant)
tickmark3 Certificate of property registration and real estate purchase deed tickmark3 Original criminal record certificate
tickmark3 Marriage certificate (in case of spouse) tickmark3 Proof confirming available funds to support living (2 130 investor and 540 EUR each dependant per month)
tickmark3 Birth certificate (in case of children)

Step 4 (1 day)

Once all the required documents are collected, the application process can be started in one of the following ways:

tickmark3 Personally – at the Spanish migration department
tickmark3 Personally – at the Spanish diplomatic or consular posts abroad.

Providing all the correct documents are submitted, Spanish Authorities will need 10 to 20 days to release the decision on application with approval or request additional documentation.


Step 5 (1 – 2 weeks)

Once Spanish Golden Visa application is approved residence permit cards should be collected in person by visiting again immigration department in Spain. Regarding selected application location, issued residence permits are valid for 1 and 2 years if applied in diplomatic or consular posts abroad and Spain respectively. Permits are extendable for further 5 years on condition, that investment is maintained.

Not sure where to start?

Contact us and we will help you!

Contact